Welcome To Edwin Tucker & Sons

PRIVACY POLICY

Reviewed: January 2022


At Edwin Tucker & Sons Ltd we take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy informs you about how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (www.edwintucker.co.uk) or engage in any way with Edwin Tucker & Sons Ltd and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

It is important that you read this Privacy Notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Edwin Tucker & Sons Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’) is a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) where we control the purposes for which we process your personal information e.g. when we take your personal information to supply you with our goods. Otherwise we are the data processor. We will take all appropriate steps to ensure compliance with the GDPR and all other laws which protect your personal data (the ‘Legislation’).

If you would like more clarification, please contact Edwin Tucker & Sons Ltd.

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us about this Privacy Policy, the information we hold about you or any other matter, please send an email to [email protected] or write to us at Edwin Tucker & Sons Ltd, Commercial Road, Lords Meadow Industrial Estate, Crediton, Devon, EX17 1ER.

Who we are

Edwin Tucker & Sons Ltd are a registered company (registration number: 00060894) and our registered office is Commercial Road, Lords Meadow Industrial Estate, Crediton, Devon, EX17 1ER, United Kingdom.

The information we collect

The personal information we collect will include your name and address, contact details such as landline, mobile and email address. If you enter a competition or promotional feature, we may also ask for your name, postal address, email address and telephone number so we can administer the competition and notify winners. Separate terms and conditions may apply when you open an account or if you decide to participate in a competition so please make sure that you read these at the relevant time.

If you use our website, Cookies will store your IP address so that you’re able to access the system quicker on future visits.

Personal details

To join our mailing list you will be asked for your name, telephone number, postal address and email address.

When you purchase through our ecommerce website we will require personal details to process the order, you may also create an account at the time which will also record this information.

If you contact us by email or via our websites we may keep a record of your contact information and enquiry so that we may respond to your enquiry.

Transaction details

We collect data for any transactions you carry out with us whether through our websites, at our stores or over the telephone, so that your order can be fulfilled and you can be provided with the items/services you have purchased.

Please note that we never store your payment details on our websites.

Information about website visits including IP address

Our website’s web servers automatically gather information that your web browser sends whenever you visit our websites, such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address and information relating to which pages have used (such as cookies). We do this so we can learn more about how our customers use the websites in order to find ways to improve the websites and our services for your benefit. Cookies are further described in our Cookies Policy.

How we use the information collected

We process information about you so that we can:

  • provide the goods or information you have requested
  • identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us
  • let you know about goods or services that may be of interest to you (see further information in our ‘Marketing and promotional purposes’ section below)
  • detect and prevent fraud
  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our goods or services that may affect you
  • improve our service

Lawful basis for processing your personal data

The reasons why we process your personal data are listed above and the lawful basis for such processing is one or more of the following:

  • it is necessary for us to perform the contract you wish to enter into with us or in order to take steps you have requested us to take prior to entering into a contract with us (e.g., using our chat facility to find out more about our goods etc.)
  • it is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation (e.g. keeping information which HMRC requires us to keep)
  • it is in our legitimate business interest to carry out such processing (e.g. reminding you of an “abandoned on-line cart”) except where such an interest is overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require your personal data to be protected
  • you have given your consent for one or more specific purposes

Marketing and promotional purposes

We will only contact you for marketing and promotional purposes if you have either consented to receive this information or if we think it is of interest to you based on previous services you have received from us, or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion, and, in each case, you did not opt-out of receiving that marketing.

We will not share your information with any third party companies for marketing purposes unless you have explicitly consented for us to do so.

You can unsubscribe at any time via telephone, our website or by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all email communications.

Third Parties

All personal data is processed fairly by our staff or service providers and sub-processors of Edwin Tucker & Sons Ltd where necessary depending on function. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data:

  • IT companies – we work with businesses which support our website and other business systems
  • payment processing supplier - where you submit a payment via our website, you will be providing your credit card details to our service providers. Your credit card details are not stored by the service provider and cannot be accessed by us
  • email service providers - in order to send you marketing content and transactional emails, we share your details with our email service providers
  • service providers and suppliers – we work with a number of trusted businesses in order to provide you with the high quality services you expect from us

Information sharing and disclosure

We may share your personal data with the parties described above for the purposes set out in ‘How we use the information collected’. Other than as described above, your personal data will never be supplied to anyone outside of the Edwin Tucker & Sons Ltd without your explicit consent, except where we are obliged by law to disclose it.

A list of all of our third-party providers can be requested by contacting us – see How to contact us section above.

How we protect your information

We take protection of your information seriously and have appropriate physical and technological security measures in place to keep it safe. Internally, we restrict access to personal information. Only employees who need the information in order to do their jobs have access to it and they are trained in the protection of personal data. We never transfer your data outside of the UK and only share your personal data with third parties who also comply with the Legislation.

Our secure server software (SSL) is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including your name and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet.

We have also put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Separately, you also need to take precautions to protect your personal data when you use the internet. We cannot guarantee the security of any private information provided to us in an email or in online form while it is being transmitted to us, as the internet is a potentially non-secure method of information transfer. Any such transmission is at your own risk. If in the course of using our websites you choose to upload or post private information on public areas of the site, such information is not considered personal information and will not be subject to this Privacy Notice.

How we store and keep your personal data safe

We store your personal data on secure servers for a period of:

  • 3 years from the date on which you cease to be a customer or supplier of ours
  • until you ask us to destroy it

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

In relation to our email mailing lists, each email sent by us uses our email marketing solution and provides a clear unsubscribe link which will immediately remove you from any or all of our mailings as you specify.

What are your rights concerning your personal data

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you at any time. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us (see How to contact us section above) either by email or in writing providing us with proof of your identity (a copy of your driving licence or passport) and letting us know what information you want or what you want us to do.

If at any point you believe the information we hold for you in incorrect, you can request to have it corrected or deleted by contacting us (see How to contact us section above).

Changing your mind

If you no longer want us to hold any of your personal data, you can make a request for this to be deleted by contacting us (see How to contact us section above). Please be aware, that this will stop any communications from us to you. There may be a legal reason why we need to keep your personal data and in that circumstance we will destroy your personal information as soon as we are legally entitled to do so.

If you have a preference for how you’d like to be contacted by us, you can also let us know your preferences by contacting us (see How to contact us section above).

More information

For more detailed information on your rights as a ‘data subject’ under the General Data Protection Regulations, please visit the Information Commissioners Office om 0303 123 1113 or by visiting their website (www.ico.org.uk). This website is also where you could lodge a complaint if you’re not satisfied with how we’ve handled your personal data.